English (Office Automation)
left flush tab; flush left tab
DEF: The standard tab which moves the cursor to a position at which text is entered from left to right.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
tabulation de cadrage à gauche [nom féminin]; tabulation de justification à gauche [nom féminin]
DEF: Tabulation standard qui amène le curseur à une position à partir de laquelle le texte est entré de gauche à droite.