English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography)
registration error [correct]
DEF: The error that inevitably occurs when a sheet to be digitized from or to be plotted upon is aligned with respect to the absolute coordinate system of a digitizer or plotter.
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique)
erreur de cadrage [nom féminin]
DEF: Erreur induite par une éventuelle différence entre le référentiel des données et celui de leur affichage graphique.