English (Television (Radioelectricity))
TV mask [correct]; television mask [correct]
DEF: A mask used in the camera viewfinder to block off those areas that will not be reproduced on the rounded rectangle of a television screen.
OBS: The area within the mask is the safe action area.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
cache TV [correct, nom masculin]; cache télévision [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Cache utilisé dans le viseur d’une caméra afin de bloquer les zones non désirées sur le rectangle d’un écran de télévision.
OBS: La zone visible est appelée cadrage télévision.