English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
cropping [correct]
DEF: [A] method used to identify the part of the illustration that is to be used.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
cadrage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Indication, à l’aide de repères, de la partie de l’image à reproduire.