English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television Arts; Cinematography; Video Technology)
extreme long shot [correct]; ELS [correct]; E.L.S. [correct]; XLS [correct]
DEF: A panoramic view of an exterior location photographed from a considerable distance, often as far as a quarter mile away.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
plan de grand ensemble [correct, nom masculin]; P.G.E. [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Cadrage présentant un vaste ensemble comme un paysage.