English (Records Management (Management); Communication and Information Management; Special-Language Phraseology)
personal information under the control of a government institution [correct, nom]
OBS: For the purposes of the "Privacy Act," personal information is generally under the control of a government institution when it is in the institution's possession or when the institution can reasonably have access to it.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Gestion des communications et de l'information; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
renseignements personnels qui relèvent d’une institution fédérale [correct, nom masculin pluriel]; renseignements personnels relevant d’une institution fédérale [correct, nom masculin pluriel]
OBS: Généralement, dans le cadre de la «Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels», des renseignements personnels relèvent d’une institution fédérale s’ils sont en sa possession ou si on peut raisonnablement s’attendre à ce que l'institution fédérale y ait accès.