English (Government Contracts)
energy performance contracting [correct, nom]; EPC [correct, nom]
CONT: By using energy performance contracting (EPC), a federal department or agency contracts an energy service company (ESCO) to implement and finance the retrofit project. The ESCO pays for the work, the capital cost of new equipment and service charges with the energy savings that the project generates.
OBS: Energy performance contracting activities are conducted as part of the Natural Resources Canada's Federal Buildings Initiative.
French (Marchés publics)
passation de marchés de services écoénergétiques [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: La passation de marchés de services écoénergétiques s’effectue dans le cadre de l'Initiative des bâtiments fédéraux de Ressources naturelles Canada.
OBS: écoénergétique : Qui permet l’économie d’énergie.