English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Collaboration with Health Canada)
local study area [correct, nom]; LSA [correct, nom]
CONT: The local study area is defined as the area that exists outside the site study area boundary, where measurable changes to the environment may be anticipated as a result of the proposed activities at any phase of the project, either through normal activities or from possible accidents or malfunctions.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
zone d’étude locale [correct, nom féminin]; ZEL [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La zone d’étude locale est la zone extérieure aux limites de la zone d’étude du site, où il est prévu que les activités proposées dans le cadre d’une étape quelconque du projet, que ce soit à la suite d’activités normales ou d’accidents ou défaillances éventuels, auront des effets mesurables sur l'environnement.