English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
supporting estate [correct]
CONT: To preclude the artificial destruction of a contingent remainder, it became the practice to interpose between this interest and its supporting estate a trust to preserve the contingent remainder. (Mendes daCosta and Balfour, p. 761)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine d’appui [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: domaine d’appui : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).