English (Insurance; Law of Contracts (common law))
binding offer [correct]
CONT: A company that holds binding offers from the holders of at least ninety per cent of each class of shares for the purchase or other acquisition of those shares pursuant to a mutualization proposal shall apply to the Superintendent for approval of the purchase or other acquisition of the shares. [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Assurances; Droit des contrats (common law))
offre irrévocable [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La société qui détient des offres irrévocables émanant de détenteurs d’au moins quatre-vingt-dix pour cent des actions de chaque catégorie pour l'acquisition de celles-ci dans le cadre de la proposition de mutualisation doit demander l'approbation du surintendant avant de procéder à l'acquisition. [Loi sur les sociétés d’assurances].