English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Law; Public Service)
taking of a representation vote [correct]
OBS: Before making an order under subsection 84(1) or paragraph 89(a), the board may make any inquiry or direct that a representation vote be taken among the employees to be affected by the order. The provisions of subsection 65(2) apply in relation to the taking of a vote. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Droit du travail; Fonction publique)
tenue d’un scrutin de représentation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La Commission peut, avant de rendre sa décision dans le cadre du paragraphe 84(1) ou de l'alinéa 89a), faire enquête et ordonner la tenue d’un scrutin de représentation parmi les fonctionnaires concernés. Le paragraphe 65(2) s’applique à la tenue du scrutin. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]