English (Lacrosse)
stick [correct, nom]
CONT: The head of a stick is made from wood or plastic and is then strung with nylon or leather vertical thongs cross-woven with gut or nylon strings. The shaft may be constructed from aluminum, fiberglass, plastic, or wood ... The head of the goalkeeper's stick is significantly larger than the heads of other sticks.
PHR: lacrosse stick.
French (Crosse)
crosse [correct]; bâton [correct]
DEF: Bâton courbé par le bout, dont on se sert à certains jeux, pour pousser une balle, une pierre.
CONT: [La crosse] est en bois, en aluminium ou en plastique et le filet est en cuir, en lin ou en nylon. Les attaquants ont une crosse plus courte que les défenseurs mais le cadre demeure sensiblement le même. Seule la crosse du gardien possède un cadre beaucoup plus large.
PHR: bâton de jeu de crosse