English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Construction Tools)
push box [correct]
CONT: The Dryvit push box document discloses a "push box" for the application of adhesive to insulation boards forming part of an EIFS [exterior insulation finish system] application. The foam boards are manually pushed under a plate to enable ribbons of adhesive to be applied to the side of the boards that are ultimately affixed to a wall as part of an EIFS installation.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Outils (Construction))
bâti d’enduction [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Selon un agent distributeur des produits Dryvit, le «push box» est un genre de «boîte»(cadre) en bois, utilisée pour accélérer et faciliter l'épandage uniforme d’adhésif sur un panneau isolant. Un contenant d’adhésif(pâte visqueuse) est fixé sur le dessus de la boîte et on pousse le panneau à l'intérieur de façon à l'enduire d’adhésif.