English (Translation (General))
talk oneself down [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: When people with anger problem change their self-talk, the anger diminishes and control is regained.
OBS: Basically the act of talking to oneself in such a manner so as to calm oneself after a bout of anger.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
se calmer(en se parlant) [proposition, voir observation]; calmer ses nerfs en se parlant [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: L’art de reprendre son sang-froid avec des paroles douces (l’acte de parler est implicite).