English (Photography)
calotypist
OBS: calotype: process for making paper negatives in the camera using paper coated with silver iodide, treated with a solution of silver nitrate, acetic acid and gallic acid shortly before exposure and developed in the same solution. The paper negative was rendered translucent by waxing before contact printing on to similar matter.
French (Photographie)
calotypiste
OBS: calotypie : négatif sur papier à l'iodure d’argent imprégné de nitrate d’argent et d’acide gallique avec développement à l'acide gallique et tirage du positif par les mêmes voies.
OBS: iste: suffixe qui sert à former des noms (...) désignant (...) des personnes exerçant certains métiers (...)