English (Audio Technology; Cinematography)
playback
OBS: playback means the playing back of this music on the sound stage in order that the action may take place in absolute synchronism with it while it is being filmed.
French (Électroacoustique; Cinématographie)
play-back
OBS: prise de son d’abord et prise de vue ensuite, en essayant de calquer les mouvements des acteurs sur les sons : c'est le play-back.