English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
engraver beetle [correct]
CONT: Bark beetle. ... Those whose tunnels form characteristic patterns -- several egg galleries issuing from a central nuptial chamber -- are termed engraver beetles.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
scolyte du cambium [nom masculin]