English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
barrel crown; barrel camber
DEF: A type of crown in which the diameter decreases non-linearly from the centre to each end.
OBS: Barrel crown or barrel camber is expressed as the difference between the diameter at the centre of a roller cover and the diameter at reference points along the face.
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
bombage en tonneau [nom masculin]; cambrure en tonneau [nom féminin]
DEF: Type de bombage où le diamètre décroît de façon non linéaire du centre vers chaque extrémité.
OBS: Ce bombage est exprimé comme étant la différence des diamètres mesurés au milieu du cylindre (rouleau) et ceux mesurés en d’autres points de référence sur la surface.