English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
set of cards
OBS: the most common process of woolen carding is performed by means of the three-card system (...) This is commonly known as one set of woolen cards, the units by which the size of woolen mills are gauged.
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
assortiment de cardes
OBS: l'opération de cardage s’effectue par passage de la laine dans plusieurs cardes successives, trois à cinq, constituant un assortiment. La plupart du temps, l'assortiment est de trois cardes