English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
projecting wire teeth [correct]
CONT: Card: A machine used in the processing of staple yarns ... The processes is achieved by passing the staple into a series of rolls which are covered with many projecting wire teeth.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
pointes [nom masculin, pluriel]; dents [nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Carde : Machine utilisée dans le traitement des fibres discontinues [...] Le cardage s’obtient en faisant passer la nappe de fibres entre une série de cylindres garnis de pointes.