English (Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
PVC sleeve coring method
OBS: Prior to coring, the PVC core barrel liners were marked for orientation with parallel scribe lines ... After each core was cut, the inner core barrel was laid on the cat walk and the PVC sleeve containing the core was extruded from the barrel and cut into three foot sections.
French (Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
carottage avec manchon en PVC [proposition, nom masculin]; technique de carottage avec manchon en PVC [proposition, nom féminin]