English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
sidewall core [correct]
CONT: A sidewall core is one taken from the wall of the borehole by a special coring device.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
carotte latérale [correct, nom féminin]; échantillon de carottage latéral [correct, nom masculin]; échantillon de paroi [correct, nom masculin]