English (Drilling and Boring (Construction); Boring and Drilling (Mines); Soil Tests (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
test core [correct]
CONT: ... a test core might have to be extracted from the plot first to determine where the texture or colour change occurs in very heterogeneous sites ...
French (Sondage et forage (Construction); Sondage et forage miniers; Essais du sol (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
carotte d’essai [correct, nom féminin]