English (Silviculture; Nurseries (Farming); Planting Techniques (Farming))
Spencer-Lemaire Rootrainer [correct, marque de commerce]; Rootrainer [correct, marque de commerce]; Spencer's book planter [correct]; Spencer-Lemaire book planter [correct]; Spencer-Lemaire folding plug tray
CONT: Book designs. - The term "book" denotes those containers thermoformed from thin polystyrene sheet plastic to produce a row of cavities when each portion is assembled. These may have a plastic hinge at the bottom, as do the Spencer-Lemaire Rootrainers ... so that one piece of formed plastic is folded like a book to form the cavities ...
OBS: Spencer's book planters (or "Rootrainers" as they are now being called) add some unique design refinements.
French (Sylviculture; Pépinières; Techniques de plantation)
plateau pliant Spencer-Lemaire [correct, nom masculin]; Spencer Lemaire [nom masculin]
CONT: Le plateau pliant Spencer-Lemaire [...] fondé sur le principe de la culture en godet avec plantation de la carotte seulement [...] consiste en un contenant en plastique pliant. Déplié, le plateau forme six alvéoles rectangulaires de 2, 5 sur 1, 9 cm de haut et d’une profondeur de 10, 2 cm. Les alvéoles ont des parois cannelées qui dirigent les racines vers le bas et les empêchent de se tordre. On a récemment mis au point un plateau Spencer-Lemaire dont chaque alvéole est trouée par le fond.
OBS: (Ce type de conteneur est une) création des Sociétés Albertaines Spencer-Lemaire Industries (Edmonton) et North Western Pulp and Power Limited (Hinton) [...]