English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
core [correct, verbe]
DEF: To produce a sample, or core, of a formation for purposes of obtaining geological information.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
carotter [correct]
DEF: Extraire du sol une carotte.
OBS: Carotte : Échantillon cylindrique retiré du sol.
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
barrenar [correct]