English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
isochronal method [correct]
OBS: Although the method is fundamentally sound and provides an insight of surface runoff phenomena, its application is limited because of the difficulty of constructing an isochronal map of the watershed.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
méthode isochrone
OBS: [La méthode isochrone] s’appuie sur des notions fondamentales et permet de comprendre le phénomène de ruissellement, mais elle comporte des limites d’application provenant de la difficulté de construire la carte isochrone d’un bassin versant.