English (Training of Personnel)
smorgasbord training
OBS: An alternative to off-the-shelf and customized courses. It allows managers to design their own training program, with expert advice, choosing from a «menu» (ie bit-sized modules of about three hours).
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
formation à la carte [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Nouvelle option de formation proposée par Formation et Perfectionnement Canada. Voir à ce sujet l'article «À la carte», paru dans Focus en novembre 1995.