English (Computer Graphics; Video Technology)
video capture board [correct]
OBS: Although real motion video is the holy grail of multimedia, it still is impractical using today's technology. The current method for working with video is by capturing and converting the analog signal from a video source and either manipulating the image's data (which is written to video tape) or compressing the data using compression techniques (either software-only compression or a combination of hardware and software compression).
French (Infographie; Vidéotechnique)
carte d’acquisition vidéo [correct, nom féminin]; carte d’acquisition et de restitution vidéo [correct, nom féminin]; carte d’acquisition [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Grâce à une carte d’acquisition vidéo, il devient possible de capturer des séquences issues d’un magnétoscope ou d’un caméscope [...] Les cartes d’acquisition ont pour fonction de numériser les images analogiques. Cette numérisation doit se faire en temps réel. L'objectif est donc d’acquérir, de numériser, de compresser et de stocker sur disque 25 images à la seconde. Bien sûr, toutes les cartes n’ offrent pas ces performances.