English (Criminology)
loid [correct, verbe, jargon]
DEF: To unlock (a door) with a loid.
OBS: loid: (noun) A strip of celluloid used by a burglar to push back the bolt of a spring lock ...
OBS: ... "loiding" a door, using a plastic credit card ("celluloid" was an early type of plastic) to trip the latch and open the door.
OBS: Specifically, shimming a door open is known as "loiding" after the word "celluloid", a material commonly used in this technique.
French (Criminologie)
crocheter une porte avec un carte de plastique; forcer une serrure avec une carte de plastique
OBS: crocheter : Par ext. Forcer (une serrure), ouvrir (une porte) par effraction.