English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography; Computer Mathematics)
grid generation [correct]
DEF: A network of two intersecting sets of lines. Each set represents quantized values of a variable, e.g. of x- and y-coordinates, longitude and latitude, etc.
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique; Mathématiques informatiques)
génération d’un grillage [nom féminin]
DEF: Tracé automatique d’un quadrillage superposé à une carte ou à un plan existant, après transformation d’un système de coordonnée dans un autre, appuyée sur des points d’appui.