English (Postal Correspondence; Pulp and Paper)
illustrated postcard [correct, normalisé]; picture postcard; picture post card; pictorial post card
DEF: Postcard of which one entire side is illustrated and at least one half of the other side (recto according to postal terminology) being reserved for the addressee's address, stamp and postal indications.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Objets de correspondance (Postes); Pâtes et papier)
carte postale illustrée [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Carte postale dont une face entière est illustrée, la moitié droite au moins de l'autre face(recto selon la terminologie postale) étant réservée à l'adresse du destinataire, à l'affranchissement et aux indications postales.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.