English (Regulations (Water Transport))
new chart
DEF: Is the first publication of a chart embracing an area not previously charted to the scale shown, or embracing an area different from any existing chart.
OBS: Terminology and definition used in the CSO (Cartographic Standing Order) No 76-8 published by Environment Canada.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau))
carte nouvelle
DEF: La première publication d’une carte marine canadienne décrivant une région cartographiée pour la première fois à l'échelle indiquée ou toute autre région que les cartes marines canadiennes en usage à l'heure actuelle.
OBS: Terminologie et définition utilisées dan l’OPC (Ordre permanent pour la cartographie) no 76-8 publié par Environnement Canada.