English (Internet and Telematics)
electronic cash system [correct]; E-cash system [correct]; digital cash system [correct]; digicash system [correct]
DEF: Secured transfer of money by means of a computer network.
OBS: Electronic cash is traded as a token which can be exchanged for real money.
French (Internet et télématique)
système de paiement électronique [nom masculin]; système de carte prépayée [nom masculin]
OBS: L’argent électronique est traité comme un jeton qui peut être échangé contre de la monnaie réelle.