English (Atmospheric Physics)
Ogasawara high [correct]; Ogasawara anticyclone [correct]
CONT: The part of the high that extends over the islands of Japanese in the west is also known as the Ogasawara anticyclone (or high).
CONT: ... the Ogasawara high develops over Japan in August. The vertical structure of this anticyclone is different from the Pacific anticyclone. The Pacific high is the most intense near the surface and there is a cyclone spanning mid- to upper troposphere. By contrast, the Ogasawara high is very deep. It extends from the upper- to lower-troposphere and sometimes reaches the surface. This deep anticyclone, which brings hot and relatively dry climate, is absent in the rainy season of June and July.
OBS: The Ogasawara high is a type of permanent anticyclone.
OBS: permanent anticyclone: A high-pressure area which largely predominates throughout the year in a particular region and which therefore appears on the mean annual pressure chart.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
anticyclone d’Ogasawara [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: L’anticyclone d’Ogasawara est un type d’anticyclone permanent.
OBS: anticyclone permanent : Zone de haute pression qui prédomine largement tout au long de l'année dans une région particulière et qui apparaît donc sur la carte des pressions annuelles moyennes.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
alta de Ogasawara [correct]
OBS: anticiclón permanente: Región en la que, durante todo el año, predominan las altas presiones y sobre la que aparece un anticiclón en los correspondientes mapas de presión media anual.