English (Banking)
card activation program [correct]
CONT: Losses attributable to mail theft have declined as a result of "card activation" programs, where cardholders must call their financial institution to confirm their identity before the card is activated.
French (Banque)
programme d’activation de carte [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les pertes attribuables aux vols dans le courrier ont nettement diminué grâce aux programmes d’activation qui obligent le détenteur à communiquer avec son institution financière et à s’identifier pour faire activer sa carte.