English (Mathematical Geography)
format copy; dummy copy [voir observation]
DEF: Part of the specifications data for a New Chart consisting of a full-scale illustration of the proposed chart (usually drawn on tracing paper) indicating the neatlines, neatline dimensions, graticule lines, shoreline, inset, continuation or border break requirements (if any), sufficient nomenclature for identification, type of projection, scale and proposed chart title. Additional information may be added to individual format as required.
OBS: Term and definition used by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards), Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
OBS: for "dummy copy" : Term used by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards), Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
French (Géographie mathématique)
maquette [correct]
DEF: Prototype d’une carte ou d’une série de cartes, présenté graphiquement sous son aspect définitif.