English (Cartography; Scientific Research Equipment)
sea ray unit [proposition]; sea ray projector [proposition]
OBS: Based on "News from France", no. 35, 1978, and on the following: "This paper uses ray invariants to derive analytical solutions for the horizontal projections of ray paths for many types of [underwater] basins, troughs, sea mounts, or ridges." (Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, 1977, vol. 62, suppl. 1, p. S-19).
French (Cartographie; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
rayon de la mer [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Instrument de sondage acoustique dont les divers faisceaux se réfléchissant sur le fond de la mer, permettent d’établir une carte du relief sous-marin.