English (Organization Planning; Productivity and Profitability; Federal Administration; Communication and Information Management)
performance information map [correct]; performance map [correct]
CONT: In co-operation with departments, the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat is beginning to develop performance information maps in order to provide more convenient access to information on broad policy issues.
CONT: Performance maps start with a societal context, and progress towards more detailed performance information. They bring together multiple sources for a given issue. In doing so, maps focus attention on the issue as a whole, rather than on a particular organization that is working on it.
French (Planification d'organisation; Productivité et rentabilité; Administration fédérale; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
carte d’information sur le rendement [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les cartes d’information fournissent des renseignements sur les programmes et les initiatives collectives par l’entremise d’un seul portail électronique.
CONT: Les cartes d’information sur le rendement présentent d’abord le contexte social, puis des renseignements plus détaillés sur le rendement. Elles renferment des données provenant de nombreuses sources sur une question et, ce faisant, attirent l’attention sur l’ensemble de la question plutôt que sur l’organisme qui se penche sur cette question.