English (Cartography)
symbol map
OBS: Maps with proportional sized symbols are best suited for a variable that expresses absolute sizes, such as numbers, amounts, etc. Normally these maps ought not to be used with relative numbers, like percentages or rates. They are also inappropriate for discrete variables ... The default symbol is a bar.
French (Cartographie)
carte synthétique [nom féminin]
OBS: Carte où les renseignements sont synthétisés à l'aide de symboles, par exemple la population d’un pays sera représentée à l'aide d’une bande ou d’un point. Renseignement obtenu du ministère de l'Énergie, des Mines et des Ressources du canada.