English (General Vocabulary)
Please reply [correct]; R.S.V.P. [correct]; r.s.v.p. [correct]; RSVP [correct]
OBS: RSVP stands for the French phrase "répondez s'il vous plaît" and in colloquial English means "please reply." It is used when someone issues you a social invitation and wants to know - and soon - whether you intend to come or not.
French (Vocabulaire général)
Répondez s’il vous plaît [correct, voir observation]; R.S.V.P. [correct]; RSVP [correct]
OBS: Au bas d’une carte d’invitation, signifie à l'invité qu'une réponse orale(si un numéro de téléphone est donné) ou écrite(si une carte-réponse est jointe) est attendue avant la date précisée. «Répondez s’il vous plaît» n’ est jamais utilisé au long.