English (Cartography; Geology)
subcrop map [correct]; subcrop-map [correct]; peel map [correct]; peel-map [correct]; submask map [correct]; submask-map [correct]
DEF: Reconstruction plane of the present state of the intersection of the geological beds with a reference surface corresponding most often to an unconfomity or being the contact surface of the allochthon on the autochthon in the case of a nappe.
CONT: A subcrop map shows what an area would look like if the topmost deposits would be removed. It is therefore very useful for people such as well drillers, who are curious to know which rocks are present at a certain depth, instead of at the surface.
OBS: subcrop map: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Géologie)
carte d’écorché géologique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Restitution plane de l’état actuel de l’intersection de couches géologiques avec une surface de référence correspondant le plus souvent à une discordance ou pouvant être la surface de contact de l’allochtone sur l’autochtone dans le cas d’une nappe.
OBS: carte d’écorché géologique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada-Secteur des sciences de la Terre.