English (Cartography; Hydrology and Hydrography; Security)
flood-risk map [correct]
CONT: Flood-risk maps are the primary tool that guides the sensible use of flood-prone lands. They indicate flood-risk areas, where floodwaters are likely to spread. Municipalities can thus determine where to allow construction of floodproofed homes and other structures .... Usually [flood-risk maps] are colour-coded and delineate the major topographical features of the floodplain; the river's normal water surface; nearly man-made structures; the area with the severest risk of flooding (the floodway); and the area with the less severe risk of flooding (the floodway fringe).
French (Cartographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Sécurité)
carte des risques d’inondation [nom féminin]
CONT: Les cartes des risques d’inondation constituent le principal outil servant à orienter l’utilisation judicieuse des terres inondables. Elles précisent les zones inondables, soit où l’eau de crue est susceptible de se répandre. Les municipalités peuvent donc déterminer où permettre la construction de maisons et d’autres bâtiments protégés contre les inondations (...) Les cartes des risques d’inondation (...) représentent les principaux éléments topographiques de la plaine inondable, la surface normale du cours d’eau, (...) la zone la plus menacée d’une inondation (le canal de crue) et la zone la moins menacée (la zone périphérique).
OBS: Sources : Divers dépliants d’Environnement Canada portant sur les inondations.