English (Air Transport)
range of action [correct]
OBS: When a state of emergency is considered to exist, the flight of the aircraft involved shall be plotted on a chart in order to determine the probable future position of the aircraft and its maximum range of action from its last known position.
French (Transport aérien)
rayon d’action
OBS: Lorsqu'on estime que l'état d’urgence existe, la route suivie par l'aéronef en difficulté sera tracée sur une carte, de manière à déterminer la position future probable de l'aéronef et son rayon d’action maximal à partir de sa dernière position signalée.