English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy; Orbital Stations)
extended solar panel [correct]
CONT: In all cases, the total incident heating is greatest on the front (sunlit) face of the spacecraft, less on the side walls (spinning averages the direct solar heating), and least on the rear face and back of the solar panels. Shadowing of the sidewalls by extended solar panels reduces the incident heating ... but also results in radiant interchange between the back of the panels and the sidewalls.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire; Stations orbitales)
panneau solaire déployé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Mercredi les astronautes venus à bord de Discovery et leurs collègues en poste à bord de la station ont tenté de replier à distance un panneau solaire déployé il y a six ans. L'opération s’annonçait délicate, le panneau étant comme une carte routière usagée dont les plis ne sont plus très nets, avait expliqué la NASA. De fait, le panneau est resté coincé à mi-course.