English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
comply with the residency obligation [correct, verbe]; meet the residency obligation [correct, verbe]
CONT: Minimum residency obligations. You must meet the residency obligation to get a PR [permanent resident] card. If you have been a permanent resident for five (5) years or more, you must have been physically present in Canada for a minimum of 730 days within the past five (5) years.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
se conformer à l’obligation de résidence [correct, verbe]; remplir l’obligation de résidence [correct, verbe]
CONT: Obligation de résidence minimale. Vous devez remplir l'obligation de résidence pour obtenir une carte de RP [résident permanent]. Si vous êtes résident permanent depuis cinq(5) ans ou plus, vous devez avoir été physiquement présent au Canada pendant au moins 730 jours au cours des cinq(5) dernières années.