English (Cartography)
peelcoat [correct]; stripping film; strip mask; peel off coat [voir observation]; peel coat [voir observation]; window negative; strip rite [voir observation]
DEF: In traditional cartography, a film coated with a photo-etchable emulsion used to produce a peelable negative from a positive.
OBS: Peelcoats are used in the process of area colour separation to produce open window negatives and masks for assembly in register, to become part of a composite image or map.
OBS: pell off coat; peel coat; strip rite: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie)
couche pelliculable [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; couche d’arrachage [nom féminin]
DEF: En cartographie traditionnelle, film recouvert d’une émulsion pouvant se prêter à la photogravure, dont on se sert pour produire un négatif pelliculable à partir d’un positif.
OBS: Dans les procédés de séparation des couleurs, on en utilise pour produire des négatifs de sélection et des masques pelliculables qui seront ensuite superposés et repérés pour former une image ou une carte composite.
OBS: couche pelliculable : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.