English (Table Service (Restaurants))
formal service [correct]
OBS: [The waiter/waitress, formal service, serves] food and beverages to patrons (...). Prepares tables (...) presents menus (...). Orders food from the kitchen, serves the food to the patrons according to established rules of etiquette and procedure, and presents the bill to the customers.
French (Service des tables (Restauration))
service d’apparat
OBS: [Le serveur, service d’apparat, sert] les aliments et les boissons aux clients(...). Dresse les tables(...) présente la carte aux clients(...). Transmet la commande à la cuisine, sert les aliments aux clients conformément à des règles établies et leur présente l'addition.