English (Aeroindustry)
facsimile printer [correct]
CONT: Knowledge of the weather is therefore a major feature of the facilities at the centre, with facsimile printers supplying regular updates of the weather forecasts for the whole of the United States, backed up by satellite pictures of the actual situation every 30 minutes.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
imprimante de fac-similés
CONT: Des imprimantes de fac-similés permettent de disposer à intervalles réguliers d’une carte météorologique de l'ensemble des États-Unis, et des photographies de satellites fournissent la situation réelle toutes les 30 minutes.