English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
land cover map [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Map of ground features that can be differentiated on a scene (e.g., urban areas, bare land, pasture, etc.).
CONT: New NASA land cover maps are providing scientists with the most refined global picture ever produced of the distribution of Earth's ecosystems and land use patterns. High-quality land cover maps aid scientists and policy makers involved in natural resource management and a range of research and global monitoring objectives.
OBS: land cover map: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
carte d’occupation du sol [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; C.O.S. [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; carte d’occupation au sol [correct, nom féminin]; carte de la couverture des terres [nom féminin]
DEF: [...] une carte thématique qui décrit d’une façon exhaustive le milieu.
OBS: Chaque thème est classé et représenté par un code associé à une légende qui indique la nature de l’objet (forêt, parcours urbain, cultures annuelles, cultures maraîchères etc...)
OBS: carte d’occupation du sol; C. O. S. : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2(GTTR).
Spanish (Cartografía; Teledetección)
mapa de ocupación del suelo [correct, nom masculin]; mapa de cobertura del suelo [correct, nom masculin]