English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
debit transaction [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An approval by the cardholder of the debit of his account.
OBS: debit transaction: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
transaction de débit [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Accord du titulaire de carte pour débiter son compte.
OBS: transaction de débit : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.