English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics)
real-time capture frame grabber [correct]; real-time capture board [correct, proposition]; real-time frame grabber [correct]
CONT: Although real motion video is the holy grail of multimedia, it still is impractical using today's technology. The current method for working with video is by capturing and converting the analog signal from a video source and either manipulating the image's data (which is written to video tape) or compressing the data using compression techniques (either software-only compression or a combination of hardware and software compression). To display or capture a single screen of an NTSC signal, you must have a video frame grabber. These are lowest on the rungs of the video ladder, in that they have less capability than boards that capture streaming video. These cards enable you to grab a single frame of video from a Laser Disk or a VCR. Video frame grabbers come in two varieties: single-frame capture and real-time capture. Single-frame capture boards enable you to freeze a selected frame and record it to your hard disk. In this function, single-frame boards are similar to scanners - they provide a means of capturing an image and saving it for use in a multimedia title.... Real-time frame grabbers capture full-motion video at a rate between 15 and 30 frames-per-second using video compression....
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie)
carte d’acquisition vidéo en temps réel [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: [...] vidéo en temps réel [...] cette technique traite exclusivement les images individuelles et non les séquences.