English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Computer Hardware)
video expansion card [correct]
CONT: VLB. Stands for "VESA Local Bus." (VESA stands for "Video Electronics Standards Association.") The VLB, or VL-bus is a hardware interface on the computer's motherboard that is attached to an expansion slot. By connecting a video expansion card to the VLB, you can add extra graphics capabilities to your computer.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Matériel informatique)
carte d’expansion vidéo [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Support de mémoire vidéo qui augmente les capacités graphiques des appareils (ordinateur, console de jeu) auxquels on le branche.