English (Cartography; Fire Detection; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
seen area map [correct]; visible area map [correct]; visibility map [correct]
DEF: A map showing the different classes of seen area covered by a lookout or lookouts.
OBS: It may differentiate visible, screened, and blind areas; or only two classes, visible and blind, may be reorganized.
French (Cartographie; Détection des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
carte de visibilité d’une tour d’observation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Carte présentant les diverses catégories de zones de visibilité couvertes par une tour d’observation.