English (Postal Correspondence; Pulp and Paper)
illustrated lettercard [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A lettercard having illustrations and space for correspondence. It is provided with a means of securing, after folding in such a way that all or part of one external surface is available for the addressee's address, stamp and postal indications.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Objets de correspondance (Postes); Pâtes et papier)
carte-lettre illustrée [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Carte-lettre portant des illustrations et un espace pour la correspondance. Elle présente une possibilité de fermeture, après pliage de telle manière que tout ou partie de l'une des faces externes soit disponible pour l'adresse du destinataire, l'affranchissement et les indications postales.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.