English (Electrical Power Supply; Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
vehicle-to-home technology [correct, nom]; vehicle-to-home [correct, nom]; V2H [correct, nom]; V2H; vehicle to home [correct, nom]; V2H [correct, nom]; V2H; vehicle-to-house technology [correct, nom]; V2H [correct, nom]; V2H; V2H technology [correct, nom]
CONT: V2H or "vehicle-to-home" or "vehicle-to-house" technology lets [electric vehicles (EVs)] discharge stored energy to power household appliances or even an entire home during power outages or times of high demand. With V2H, EVs become mobile energy storage units that can provide backup power to homes, reducing reliance on the grid and potentially saving costs incurred from peak electricity pricing.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
échange d’énergie véhicule-maison [correct, nom masculin]; V2H [nom masculin]
CONT: L'échange d’énergie véhicule-maison(communément appelé vehicle-to-home ou V2H), pour sa part, permettrait au propriétaire d’un véhicule électrique rechargeable d’utiliser l'énergie stockée dans la batterie comme source d’électricité temporaire, en cas d’interruption de service à son domicile, au même titre qu'une génératrice.