English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Winemaking; Geochemistry)
calcium sulfate [correct]; calcium sulphate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which occurs naturally as gypsum and is obtained when sulfuric acid, H2SO4, is combined with calcium hydroxide, CA(OH)2, which appears in the form of a fine, odorless, tasteless, yellowish-white powder, and which is used as a dough conditioner, a gelling and a firming agent in the wine-making and brewing industries, as well as in the manufacture of cheese and preserves.
CONT: Calcium sulfate sometimes contaminates drilling fluids or may be added to provide special properties. It forms a tenacious scale in certain water-handling facilities.
OBS: Chemical formula: CaSO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Industrie vinicole; Géochimie)
sulfate de calcium [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique existant à l’état naturel sous forme de gypse qui se présente sous la forme d’une poudre fine, d’un blanc tirant un peu sur le jaune, inodore et insipide, et que l’on utilise en vinification, en brasserie, en fromagerie, en conserverie en raison de ses propriétés d’agent de conditionnement des pâtes, de gélifiant et de raffermisseur.
OBS: Formule chimique :CaSO4</sub>
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Industria vinícola; Geoquímica)
sulfato de calcio [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: CaSO4