English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
closed-air headphones [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Headphones cushioned in such a way that they do not allow sounds from the outside to be heard.
CONT: Closed-air headphones trap sound better and circulate it around your ears to produce clean, isolated sound, but experts are cautious about the use of anything in daily situations where you can't hear outside noises - especially approaching vehicles, sirens, shouting, intercom announcements, etc. This may be partly why reviewers have a tendency to recommend open-air headphones with Noise Cancellation technology as best for portable audio units.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
casque d’écoute fermé [correct, nom masculin]; casque fermé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Casque d’écoute rembourré de façon telle qu'on ne peut entendre les sons extérieurs.