English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
full-face
DEF: Refers to a (motor-cycle) crash helmet equipped with a hinged visor extending downwards far enough to give protection to the whole face in the event of a collision (such helmets often have a chip bar as additional protection).
CONT: Helmets are referred to by the two (apparently self-defining) terms full-face (as above) and open-face (without the face-covering visor).
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
intégral
DEF: Se dit d’un casque muni d’une visière rabattable et destiné à assurer la protection de la tête et de la nuque en les recouvrant totalement.