English (Sewing Patterns)
cardboard template
CONT: Before issuing the LWT [lightweight thermal] headwear, Clothing Outlets shall confirm that soldiers have the correct size helmet. This shall be accomplished by using the simple cardboard template provided with the CF [Canadian Forces] helmet box to determine if the soldier should have a small, medium, or large size helmet ...
French (Patrons (Couture))
gabarit en carton [nom masculin]
CONT: Les magasins d’habillement doivent s’assurer que les soldats ont la bonne grandeur de casque avant de leur donner leur passe-montagne. Ceci doit être accompli en utilisant le gabarit en carton fourni avec la boîte du casque pour déterminer si le soldat doit avoir un petit, moyen ou grand casque.