English (Land Forces; Land Mines)
known minefield location [correct]
CONT: It is not beyond the realms of possibility that this kind of a system could indicate enemy positions, dangers like known minefield locations and so on ...
OBS: The system in question is a virtual battlefield.
French (Forces terrestres; Mines terrestres)
champ de mines connus [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: On peut même imaginer de transmettre aux fantassins d’une unité, à partir d’un calculateur et d’une base de données géographiques, l'image virtuelle du champ de bataille qui serait projetée sur la visière de leur casque, «habillée» de toute information tactique utile : position de l'ennemi, champs de mines connus, etc.