English (Analytical Chemistry; Defects (Textiles))
brittle [adjectif]
CONT: High tenacity viscose rayon ... Unfortunately, the increased tenacity had been attained at the expense of the extensibility, which was 7 per cent dry, and 8 per cent wet. The fiber was brittle and easily broken during processing ...
French (Chimie analytique; Défauts (Textiles))
cassant [adjectif]
PHR: Cassant comme du verre.