English (Tectonics; Translation (General))
overprinted by ductile deformation [correct, voir observation]
OBS: The complex is a major stratiform complex overprinted by ductile deformation and associated regional amphibolite-facies metamorphism of the Transamazonian cycle (about 2.0 Ga), intrusive into gneiss-migmatite terranes of the Guyana Shield.
OBS: overprinted by ductile deformation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Traduction (Généralités))
surimprimé par un épisode de déformation ductile [proposition]
OBS: L'historique détaillé de la déformation du centre de l'île de Vancouver a été établi au camp de sulfures massifs volcanogènes de Myra Falls, là où une déformation ductile précoce a été surimprimée par plusieurs épisodes distincts de déformation cassante.